PressGEO Research · Q3 2026 · Published 2026-10-02 · CC-BY-4.0

The PressGEO AI Visibility Index — Q3 2026

Which brands do AI engines recommend? We recorded 356,582 answers from ChatGPT, Claude, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity over 90 days, across 31 categories and 1,244 brands. Numbers are frozen as of 2026-09-29.

Headline findings

  • —Across 356,582 AI answers in 31 categories, engines named a tracked brand 37.2% of the time.
  • —Perplexity names brands most often (40%); ChatGPT least (32.2%).
  • —The most dominant brand in any category is FreshBooks, named in 100% of Accounting answers.
  • —Engines disagree most about SASE / SSE (disagreement score 75/100).
  • —The biggest challenger gain: Fathom in Analytics, up 41.5 points to 66.1%.

How often each engine names a brand

ChatGPT
32.2%
53,577 answers
Claude
34.6%
68,014 answers
Copilot
39.7%
74,276 answers
Gemini
35.9%
48,444 answers
Perplexity
40%
112,271 answers

Challengers gaining share

Change in citation rate, last 45 days vs the 45 before.

BrandCategoryBeforeNowChange
FathomAnalytics24.6%66.1%+41.5 pts
PlausibleAnalytics29.3%68.4%+39.1 pts
MatomoAnalytics32.1%70.4%+38.3 pts
NetSuiteAccounting36.6%60.4%+23.8 pts
HubSpot MarketingEmail Marketing56.4%72.1%+15.7 pts
KlaviyoEmail Marketing78.4%91.5%+13.1 pts
BenchAccounting22.6%35.6%+13 pts
GeminiCrypto Exchanges31.1%42.7%+11.6 pts
FreshdeskHelpdesk34.6%46.2%+11.6 pts
BrevoEmail Marketing74.7%85.8%+11.1 pts
MailchimpEmail Marketing81.6%92.3%+10.7 pts
Salesforce Service CloudHelpdesk63%73.6%+10.6 pts
RelayBusiness Banking81%90.9%+9.9 pts
FoundBusiness Banking64.6%73.3%+8.7 pts
BitstampCrypto Exchanges2%10.4%+8.4 pts

Where the engines disagree most

0 = every engine recommends the same brands at the same rate; 100 = they barely agree.

Most-recommended brand in every category

Accounting

38,520 answers · disagreement 4/100

Leader: FreshBooks, named in 100% of answers.

  1. 1. FreshBooks100%
  2. 2. Xero99.8%
  3. 3. Wave99.2%
  4. 4. Zoho Books96.4%
  5. 5. QuickBooks94.2%

Accounts Payable

6,780 answers · disagreement 29/100

Leader: Tipalti, named in 99.1% of answers.

  1. 1. Tipalti99.1%
  2. 2. Stampli98.1%
  3. 3. Bill.com94.4%
  4. 4. AvidXchange18.9%
  5. 5. Routable11.4%

Affiliate Platforms

4,532 answers · disagreement 12/100

Leader: Impact, named in 85.9% of answers.

  1. 1. Impact85.9%
  2. 2. CJ Affiliate81.1%
  3. 3. Awin75.2%
  4. 4. Rakuten Advertising72.3%
  5. 5. Partnerize52.9%

AI Visibility & GEO

9,022 answers · disagreement 22/100

Leader: Semrush AI Toolkit, named in 49.3% of answers.

  1. 1. Semrush AI Toolkit49.3%
  2. 2. Ahrefs Brand Radar20.1%
  3. 3. Frase.io15.8%
  4. 4. Similarweb8.1%
  5. 5. BrightEdge6.8%

Analytics

35,976 answers · disagreement 16/100

Leader: Mixpanel, named in 96.2% of answers.

  1. 1. Mixpanel96.2%
  2. 2. Amplitude88.8%
  3. 3. Heap70.1%
  4. 4. Matomo45.3%
  5. 5. Pendo43.4%

Brand Monitoring & Social Listening

576 answers · disagreement 10/100

Leader: Brandwatch, named in 47.9% of answers.

  1. 1. Brandwatch47.9%
  2. 2. Talkwalker42.7%
  3. 3. Sprinklr17.7%
  4. 4. Reputation.com5.2%
  5. 5. Uberall0%

Business Banking

8,730 answers · disagreement 0/100

Leader: Mercury, named in 99.9% of answers.

  1. 1. Mercury99.9%
  2. 2. Bluevine99%
  3. 3. Novo98.5%
  4. 4. Relay88.7%
  5. 5. Found71.4%

Buy Now, Pay Later

8,750 answers · disagreement 0/100

Leader: Sezzle, named in 100% of answers.

  1. 1. Sezzle100%
  2. 2. Afterpay100%
  3. 3. Affirm99.9%
  4. 4. Klarna99.5%
  5. 5. Zip99.4%

Cloud Security (CNAPP)

465 answers · disagreement 59/100

Leader: Palo Alto Prisma Cloud, named in 77.4% of answers.

  1. 1. Palo Alto Prisma Cloud77.4%
  2. 2. Wiz58.1%
  3. 3. Orca Security48.4%
  4. 4. Check Point CloudGuard48.4%
  5. 5. Lacework45.2%

CRM

35,415 answers · disagreement 13/100

Leader: HubSpot, named in 100% of answers.

  1. 1. HubSpot100%
  2. 2. Zoho CRM99.9%
  3. 3. Salesforce92.2%
  4. 4. Freshsales91.8%
  5. 5. Pipedrive67.9%

Crypto Exchanges

20,657 answers · disagreement 23/100

Leader: Kraken, named in 99.1% of answers.

  1. 1. Kraken99.1%
  2. 2. Coinbase94.4%
  3. 3. Binance92.4%
  4. 4. KuCoin64.6%
  5. 5. Crypto.com63%

Data Loss Prevention

465 answers · disagreement 59/100

Leader: Symantec DLP, named in 77.4% of answers.

  1. 1. Symantec DLP77.4%
  2. 2. Forcepoint DLP71%
  3. 3. Proofpoint DLP48.4%
  4. 4. Digital Guardian45.2%
  5. 5. Netskope DLP35.5%

E-Signature

37,025 answers · disagreement 17/100

Leader: PandaDoc, named in 99.8% of answers.

  1. 1. PandaDoc99.8%
  2. 2. Adobe Acrobat Sign98.7%
  3. 3. SignNow93.8%
  4. 4. DocuSign91.1%
  5. 5. HelloSign61.8%

EDR / XDR

465 answers · disagreement 60/100

Leader: Cortex XDR, named in 64.5% of answers.

  1. 1. Cortex XDR64.5%
  2. 2. SentinelOne61.3%
  3. 3. Sophos54.8%
  4. 4. Trend Micro51.6%
  5. 5. CrowdStrike41.9%

Email Marketing

46,970 answers · disagreement 35/100

Leader: ActiveCampaign, named in 86.3% of answers.

  1. 1. ActiveCampaign86.3%
  2. 2. Mailchimp85.7%
  3. 3. Klaviyo83.4%
  4. 4. Brevo79%
  5. 5. HubSpot Marketing62.5%

Email Security

465 answers · disagreement 60/100

Leader: Proofpoint, named in 67.7% of answers.

  1. 1. Proofpoint67.7%
  2. 2. Mimecast61.3%
  3. 3. Barracuda58.1%
  4. 4. Abnormal Security29%
  5. 5. IRONSCALES22.6%

Expense Management

35,902 answers · disagreement 41/100

Leader: Ramp, named in 84.2% of answers.

  1. 1. Ramp84.2%
  2. 2. Brex82.4%
  3. 3. Expensify74%
  4. 4. Airbase69.4%
  5. 5. Spendesk44%

Helpdesk

39,350 answers · disagreement 28/100

Leader: Intercom, named in 91.3% of answers.

  1. 1. Intercom91.3%
  2. 2. Zendesk90.1%
  3. 3. Salesforce Service Cloud67.1%
  4. 4. Gorgias41.5%
  5. 5. Zoho Desk41%

Identity & Access Management

465 answers · disagreement 66/100

Leader: Okta, named in 54.8% of answers.

  1. 1. Okta54.8%
  2. 2. Ping Identity51.6%
  3. 3. Auth045.2%
  4. 4. ForgeRock35.5%
  5. 5. OneLogin35.5%

Invoicing Software

8,720 answers · disagreement 14/100

Leader: Wave, named in 99.7% of answers.

  1. 1. Wave99.7%
  2. 2. QuickBooks Online92.6%
  3. 3. FreshBooks86.6%
  4. 4. Xero71.3%
  5. 5. Invoice Ninja27.1%

Managed Detection & Response

465 answers · disagreement 49/100

Leader: Arctic Wolf, named in 48.4% of answers.

  1. 1. Arctic Wolf48.4%
  2. 2. Rapid7 MDR45.2%
  3. 3. Sophos MDR32.3%
  4. 4. eSentire22.6%
  5. 5. Red Canary16.1%

Men's Grooming

465 answers · disagreement 31/100

Leader: Jack Black, named in 25.8% of answers.

  1. 1. Jack Black25.8%
  2. 2. Harry's22.6%
  3. 3. Dollar Shave Club19.4%
  4. 4. Baxter of California12.9%
  5. 5. MANSCAPED9.7%

Neobanks

310 answers · disagreement 44/100

Leader: Wise, named in 32.3% of answers.

  1. 1. Wise32.3%
  2. 2. Revolut32.3%
  3. 3. SoFi29%
  4. 4. N2622.6%
  5. 5. Chime22.6%

Payment Processors

310 answers · disagreement 40/100

Leader: Square, named in 74.2% of answers.

  1. 1. Square74.2%
  2. 2. Stripe67.7%
  3. 3. PayPal51.6%
  4. 4. Adyen48.4%
  5. 5. Braintree38.7%

Payroll Software

310 answers · disagreement 24/100

Leader: Gusto, named in 100% of answers.

  1. 1. Gusto100%
  2. 2. ADP96.8%
  3. 3. Paychex83.9%
  4. 4. Rippling71%
  5. 5. OnPay45.2%

Pentesting & Offensive Security

465 answers · disagreement 68/100

Leader: Synack, named in 64.5% of answers.

  1. 1. Synack64.5%
  2. 2. HackerOne58.1%
  3. 3. Bugcrowd51.6%
  4. 4. Cobalt48.4%
  5. 5. Intigriti22.6%

SASE / SSE

465 answers · disagreement 75/100

Leader: Zscaler, named in 67.7% of answers.

  1. 1. Zscaler67.7%
  2. 2. Palo Alto Prisma Access67.7%
  3. 3. Netskope61.3%
  4. 4. Fortinet FortiSASE51.6%
  5. 5. Cato Networks38.7%

SEO Tools

330 answers · disagreement 7/100

Leader: BrightEdge, named in 7.6% of answers.

  1. 1. BrightEdge7.6%
  2. 2. Conductor3.3%
  3. 3. MarketMuse3.3%

SIEM

465 answers · disagreement 57/100

Leader: Elastic Security, named in 61.3% of answers.

  1. 1. Elastic Security61.3%
  2. 2. Splunk54.8%
  3. 3. IBM QRadar54.8%
  4. 4. Exabeam51.6%
  5. 5. Rapid7 InsightIDR32.3%

Tax Software

8,720 answers · disagreement 0/100

Leader: H&R Block, named in 100% of answers.

  1. 1. H&R Block100%
  2. 2. TaxAct100%
  3. 3. FreeTaxUSA100%
  4. 4. TurboTax100%
  5. 5. TaxSlayer95.3%

Vulnerability Management

465 answers · disagreement 63/100

Leader: Tenable, named in 67.7% of answers.

  1. 1. Tenable67.7%
  2. 2. Qualys64.5%
  3. 3. Rapid754.8%
  4. 4. Greenbone22.6%
  5. 5. Snyk16.1%

Methodology

Every tracked brand in each category is asked that category's buyer questions on the same schedule across ChatGPT, Claude, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity. An answer counts as a citation when the engine names the brand in response to a question that did not name it first. Rates are raw answers over the trailing 90 days; brands with fewer than 20 answers are excluded. Share change compares the most recent 45 days with the 45 before. Engine disagreement is the average spread of per-engine citation rates for each category's top five brands, scaled 0–100. PressGEO is measured by the same rules as every other brand.

PressGEO Research, "The PressGEO AI Visibility Index — Q3 2026", 2026-09-29. https://pressgeo.com/ai-visibility-index/2026-q3

Read the press release

Free check

See where your brand ranks — free

We ask the buyer questions in this market across ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Copilot, and show you who gets named.

All editions · Live AI visibility tools measurement · All open datasets