PressGEO Research · Q3 2026 · Published 2026-10-02 · CC-BY-4.0
The PressGEO AI Visibility Index — Q3 2026
Which brands do AI engines recommend? We recorded 356,582 answers from ChatGPT, Claude, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity over 90 days, across 31 categories and 1,244 brands. Numbers are frozen as of 2026-09-29.
Headline findings
- —Across 356,582 AI answers in 31 categories, engines named a tracked brand 37.2% of the time.
- —Perplexity names brands most often (40%); ChatGPT least (32.2%).
- —The most dominant brand in any category is FreshBooks, named in 100% of Accounting answers.
- —Engines disagree most about SASE / SSE (disagreement score 75/100).
- —The biggest challenger gain: Fathom in Analytics, up 41.5 points to 66.1%.
How often each engine names a brand
Challengers gaining share
Change in citation rate, last 45 days vs the 45 before.
| Brand | Category | Before | Now | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fathom | Analytics | 24.6% | 66.1% | +41.5 pts |
| Plausible | Analytics | 29.3% | 68.4% | +39.1 pts |
| Matomo | Analytics | 32.1% | 70.4% | +38.3 pts |
| NetSuite | Accounting | 36.6% | 60.4% | +23.8 pts |
| HubSpot Marketing | Email Marketing | 56.4% | 72.1% | +15.7 pts |
| Klaviyo | Email Marketing | 78.4% | 91.5% | +13.1 pts |
| Bench | Accounting | 22.6% | 35.6% | +13 pts |
| Gemini | Crypto Exchanges | 31.1% | 42.7% | +11.6 pts |
| Freshdesk | Helpdesk | 34.6% | 46.2% | +11.6 pts |
| Brevo | Email Marketing | 74.7% | 85.8% | +11.1 pts |
| Mailchimp | Email Marketing | 81.6% | 92.3% | +10.7 pts |
| Salesforce Service Cloud | Helpdesk | 63% | 73.6% | +10.6 pts |
| Relay | Business Banking | 81% | 90.9% | +9.9 pts |
| Found | Business Banking | 64.6% | 73.3% | +8.7 pts |
| Bitstamp | Crypto Exchanges | 2% | 10.4% | +8.4 pts |
Where the engines disagree most
0 = every engine recommends the same brands at the same rate; 100 = they barely agree.
| Category | Disagreement |
|---|---|
| SASE / SSE | 75/100 |
| Pentesting & Offensive Security | 68/100 |
| Identity & Access Management | 66/100 |
| Vulnerability Management | 63/100 |
| EDR / XDR | 60/100 |
| Email Security | 60/100 |
| Cloud Security (CNAPP) | 59/100 |
| Data Loss Prevention | 59/100 |
| SIEM | 57/100 |
| Managed Detection & Response | 49/100 |
Most-recommended brand in every category
Accounting
38,520 answers · disagreement 4/100Leader: FreshBooks, named in 100% of answers.
- 1. FreshBooks100%
- 2. Xero99.8%
- 3. Wave99.2%
- 4. Zoho Books96.4%
- 5. QuickBooks94.2%
Accounts Payable
6,780 answers · disagreement 29/100Leader: Tipalti, named in 99.1% of answers.
- 1. Tipalti99.1%
- 2. Stampli98.1%
- 3. Bill.com94.4%
- 4. AvidXchange18.9%
- 5. Routable11.4%
Affiliate Platforms
4,532 answers · disagreement 12/100Leader: Impact, named in 85.9% of answers.
- 1. Impact85.9%
- 2. CJ Affiliate81.1%
- 3. Awin75.2%
- 4. Rakuten Advertising72.3%
- 5. Partnerize52.9%
AI Visibility & GEO
9,022 answers · disagreement 22/100Leader: Semrush AI Toolkit, named in 49.3% of answers.
- 1. Semrush AI Toolkit49.3%
- 2. Ahrefs Brand Radar20.1%
- 3. Frase.io15.8%
- 4. Similarweb8.1%
- 5. BrightEdge6.8%
Analytics
35,976 answers · disagreement 16/100Leader: Mixpanel, named in 96.2% of answers.
Brand Monitoring & Social Listening
576 answers · disagreement 10/100Leader: Brandwatch, named in 47.9% of answers.
- 1. Brandwatch47.9%
- 2. Talkwalker42.7%
- 3. Sprinklr17.7%
- 4. Reputation.com5.2%
- 5. Uberall0%
Business Banking
8,730 answers · disagreement 0/100Leader: Mercury, named in 99.9% of answers.
Buy Now, Pay Later
8,750 answers · disagreement 0/100Leader: Sezzle, named in 100% of answers.
Cloud Security (CNAPP)
465 answers · disagreement 59/100Leader: Palo Alto Prisma Cloud, named in 77.4% of answers.
- 1. Palo Alto Prisma Cloud77.4%
- 2. Wiz58.1%
- 3. Orca Security48.4%
- 4. Check Point CloudGuard48.4%
- 5. Lacework45.2%
CRM
35,415 answers · disagreement 13/100Leader: HubSpot, named in 100% of answers.
- 1. HubSpot100%
- 2. Zoho CRM99.9%
- 3. Salesforce92.2%
- 4. Freshsales91.8%
- 5. Pipedrive67.9%
Crypto Exchanges
20,657 answers · disagreement 23/100Leader: Kraken, named in 99.1% of answers.
- 1. Kraken99.1%
- 2. Coinbase94.4%
- 3. Binance92.4%
- 4. KuCoin64.6%
- 5. Crypto.com63%
Data Loss Prevention
465 answers · disagreement 59/100Leader: Symantec DLP, named in 77.4% of answers.
- 1. Symantec DLP77.4%
- 2. Forcepoint DLP71%
- 3. Proofpoint DLP48.4%
- 4. Digital Guardian45.2%
- 5. Netskope DLP35.5%
E-Signature
37,025 answers · disagreement 17/100Leader: PandaDoc, named in 99.8% of answers.
- 1. PandaDoc99.8%
- 2. Adobe Acrobat Sign98.7%
- 3. SignNow93.8%
- 4. DocuSign91.1%
- 5. HelloSign61.8%
EDR / XDR
465 answers · disagreement 60/100Leader: Cortex XDR, named in 64.5% of answers.
- 1. Cortex XDR64.5%
- 2. SentinelOne61.3%
- 3. Sophos54.8%
- 4. Trend Micro51.6%
- 5. CrowdStrike41.9%
Email Marketing
46,970 answers · disagreement 35/100Leader: ActiveCampaign, named in 86.3% of answers.
- 1. ActiveCampaign86.3%
- 2. Mailchimp85.7%
- 3. Klaviyo83.4%
- 4. Brevo79%
- 5. HubSpot Marketing62.5%
Email Security
465 answers · disagreement 60/100Leader: Proofpoint, named in 67.7% of answers.
- 1. Proofpoint67.7%
- 2. Mimecast61.3%
- 3. Barracuda58.1%
- 4. Abnormal Security29%
- 5. IRONSCALES22.6%
Expense Management
35,902 answers · disagreement 41/100Leader: Ramp, named in 84.2% of answers.
Helpdesk
39,350 answers · disagreement 28/100Leader: Intercom, named in 91.3% of answers.
- 1. Intercom91.3%
- 2. Zendesk90.1%
- 3. Salesforce Service Cloud67.1%
- 4. Gorgias41.5%
- 5. Zoho Desk41%
Identity & Access Management
465 answers · disagreement 66/100Leader: Okta, named in 54.8% of answers.
- 1. Okta54.8%
- 2. Ping Identity51.6%
- 3. Auth045.2%
- 4. ForgeRock35.5%
- 5. OneLogin35.5%
Invoicing Software
8,720 answers · disagreement 14/100Leader: Wave, named in 99.7% of answers.
- 1. Wave99.7%
- 2. QuickBooks Online92.6%
- 3. FreshBooks86.6%
- 4. Xero71.3%
- 5. Invoice Ninja27.1%
Managed Detection & Response
465 answers · disagreement 49/100Leader: Arctic Wolf, named in 48.4% of answers.
- 1. Arctic Wolf48.4%
- 2. Rapid7 MDR45.2%
- 3. Sophos MDR32.3%
- 4. eSentire22.6%
- 5. Red Canary16.1%
Men's Grooming
465 answers · disagreement 31/100Leader: Jack Black, named in 25.8% of answers.
- 1. Jack Black25.8%
- 2. Harry's22.6%
- 3. Dollar Shave Club19.4%
- 4. Baxter of California12.9%
- 5. MANSCAPED9.7%
Neobanks
310 answers · disagreement 44/100Leader: Wise, named in 32.3% of answers.
Payment Processors
310 answers · disagreement 40/100Leader: Square, named in 74.2% of answers.
Payroll Software
310 answers · disagreement 24/100Leader: Gusto, named in 100% of answers.
Pentesting & Offensive Security
465 answers · disagreement 68/100Leader: Synack, named in 64.5% of answers.
SASE / SSE
465 answers · disagreement 75/100Leader: Zscaler, named in 67.7% of answers.
- 1. Zscaler67.7%
- 2. Palo Alto Prisma Access67.7%
- 3. Netskope61.3%
- 4. Fortinet FortiSASE51.6%
- 5. Cato Networks38.7%
SEO Tools
330 answers · disagreement 7/100Leader: BrightEdge, named in 7.6% of answers.
- 1. BrightEdge7.6%
- 2. Conductor3.3%
- 3. MarketMuse3.3%
SIEM
465 answers · disagreement 57/100Leader: Elastic Security, named in 61.3% of answers.
- 1. Elastic Security61.3%
- 2. Splunk54.8%
- 3. IBM QRadar54.8%
- 4. Exabeam51.6%
- 5. Rapid7 InsightIDR32.3%
Tax Software
8,720 answers · disagreement 0/100Leader: H&R Block, named in 100% of answers.
- 1. H&R Block100%
- 2. TaxAct100%
- 3. FreeTaxUSA100%
- 4. TurboTax100%
- 5. TaxSlayer95.3%
Methodology
Every tracked brand in each category is asked that category's buyer questions on the same schedule across ChatGPT, Claude, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity. An answer counts as a citation when the engine names the brand in response to a question that did not name it first. Rates are raw answers over the trailing 90 days; brands with fewer than 20 answers are excluded. Share change compares the most recent 45 days with the 45 before. Engine disagreement is the average spread of per-engine citation rates for each category's top five brands, scaled 0–100. PressGEO is measured by the same rules as every other brand.
All editions · Live AI visibility tools measurement · All open datasets