PressGEO Research · Q4 2026 · Published 2026-10-03 · CC-BY-4.0
The PressGEO AI Visibility Index — Q4 2026
Which brands do AI engines recommend? We recorded 368,553 answers from ChatGPT, Claude, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity over 90 days, across 17 categories and 1,315 brands. Numbers are frozen as of 2026-10-03.
Headline findings
- —Across 368,553 AI answers in 17 categories, engines named a tracked brand 36.8% of the time.
- —Copilot names brands most often (40.1%); ChatGPT least (31.6%).
- —The most dominant brand in any category is FreshBooks, named in 100% of Accounting answers.
- —Engines disagree most about Expense Management (disagreement score 41/100).
- —The biggest challenger gain: Fathom in Analytics, up 37.5 points to 62.1%.
How often each engine names a brand
Challengers gaining share
Change in citation rate, last 45 days vs the 45 before.
| Brand | Category | Before | Now | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fathom | Analytics | 24.6% | 62.1% | +37.5 pts |
| Plausible | Analytics | 29.3% | 64.8% | +35.5 pts |
| Matomo | Analytics | 32.1% | 66.9% | +34.8 pts |
| NetSuite | Accounting | 34.4% | 66.9% | +32.5 pts |
| Gemini | Crypto Exchanges | 24.9% | 46.0% | +21.1 pts |
| Bench | Accounting | 21.4% | 37.3% | +15.9 pts |
| HubSpot Marketing | Email Marketing | 57.3% | 71.9% | +14.6 pts |
| Freshdesk | Helpdesk | 34.6% | 46.4% | +11.8 pts |
| Bitstamp | Crypto Exchanges | 2.5% | 12.2% | +9.7 pts |
| Klaviyo | Email Marketing | 80.2% | 89.5% | +9.3 pts |
| Salesforce Service Cloud | Helpdesk | 63.1% | 71.8% | +8.7 pts |
| Found | Business Banking | 65.5% | 74.2% | +8.7 pts |
| Brex | Expense Management | 79.6% | 88.0% | +8.4 pts |
| Brevo | Email Marketing | 76.5% | 84.1% | +7.6 pts |
| Ramp | Expense Management | 81.8% | 89.2% | +7.4 pts |
Where the engines disagree most
0 = every engine recommends the same brands at the same rate; 100 = they barely agree.
| Category | Disagreement |
|---|---|
| Expense Management | 41/100 |
| Email Marketing | 35/100 |
| Accounts Payable | 29/100 |
| Helpdesk | 28/100 |
| Crypto Exchanges | 23/100 |
| AI Visibility & GEO | 21/100 |
| E-Signature | 17/100 |
| Analytics | 16/100 |
| Invoicing Software | 14/100 |
| CRM | 13/100 |
Most-recommended brand in every category
Accounting
39,840 answers · disagreement 4/100Leader: FreshBooks, named in 100% of answers.
- 1. FreshBooks100%
- 2. Xero99.8%
- 3. Wave99%
- 4. Zoho Books96.4%
- 5. QuickBooks93.8%
Accounts Payable
6,780 answers · disagreement 29/100Leader: Tipalti, named in 99.1% of answers.
- 1. Tipalti99.1%
- 2. Stampli98.1%
- 3. Bill.com94.4%
- 4. AvidXchange18.9%
- 5. Routable11.4%
Affiliate Platforms
6,006 answers · disagreement 11/100Leader: Impact, named in 85.3% of answers.
- 1. Impact85.3%
- 2. CJ Affiliate81%
- 3. Awin75.6%
- 4. Rakuten Advertising69.8%
- 5. Partnerize54.4%
AI Visibility & GEO
12,402 answers · disagreement 21/100Leader: Semrush AI Toolkit, named in 49.7% of answers.
- 1. Semrush AI Toolkit49.7%
- 2. Ahrefs Brand Radar21.1%
- 3. Frase.io15.7%
- 4. Similarweb8.2%
- 5. MarketMuse5.5%
Analytics
38,076 answers · disagreement 16/100Leader: Mixpanel, named in 96% of answers.
Brand Monitoring & Social Listening
576 answers · disagreement 10/100Leader: Brandwatch, named in 47.9% of answers.
- 1. Brandwatch47.9%
- 2. Talkwalker42.7%
- 3. Sprinklr17.7%
- 4. Reputation.com5.2%
- 5. Uberall0%
Business Banking
8,730 answers · disagreement 0/100Leader: Mercury, named in 99.9% of answers.
Buy Now, Pay Later
8,750 answers · disagreement 0/100Leader: Sezzle, named in 100% of answers.
CRM
36,735 answers · disagreement 13/100Leader: HubSpot, named in 100% of answers.
- 1. HubSpot100%
- 2. Zoho CRM99.9%
- 3. Salesforce91.9%
- 4. Freshsales91.8%
- 5. Pipedrive68.8%
Crypto Exchanges
22,329 answers · disagreement 23/100Leader: Kraken, named in 98.9% of answers.
- 1. Kraken98.9%
- 2. Coinbase93.5%
- 3. Binance91.1%
- 4. KuCoin63.4%
- 5. Crypto.com62.6%
E-Signature
39,186 answers · disagreement 17/100Leader: PandaDoc, named in 99.8% of answers.
- 1. PandaDoc99.8%
- 2. Adobe Acrobat Sign99%
- 3. SignNow93.9%
- 4. DocuSign90.9%
- 5. HelloSign62.1%
Email Marketing
49,080 answers · disagreement 35/100Leader: ActiveCampaign, named in 86.5% of answers.
- 1. ActiveCampaign86.5%
- 2. Mailchimp85.6%
- 3. Klaviyo83.4%
- 4. Brevo79.1%
- 5. HubSpot Marketing62.4%
Expense Management
35,598 answers · disagreement 41/100Leader: Ramp, named in 84.1% of answers.
Helpdesk
41,460 answers · disagreement 28/100Leader: Intercom, named in 91.3% of answers.
- 1. Intercom91.3%
- 2. Zendesk90%
- 3. Salesforce Service Cloud66.6%
- 4. Zoho Desk41.9%
- 5. Gorgias41.3%
Invoicing Software
10,304 answers · disagreement 14/100Leader: Wave, named in 99.8% of answers.
- 1. Wave99.8%
- 2. QuickBooks Online91.1%
- 3. FreshBooks84.4%
- 4. Xero70.5%
- 5. Invoice Ninja28%
SEO Tools
330 answers · disagreement 7/100Leader: BrightEdge, named in 7.6% of answers.
- 1. BrightEdge7.6%
- 2. Conductor3.3%
- 3. MarketMuse3.3%
Tax Software
8,720 answers · disagreement 0/100Leader: H&R Block, named in 100% of answers.
- 1. H&R Block100%
- 2. TaxAct100%
- 3. FreeTaxUSA100%
- 4. TurboTax100%
- 5. TaxSlayer95.3%
Methodology
Every tracked brand in each category is asked that category's buyer questions on the same schedule across ChatGPT, Claude, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity. An answer counts as a citation when the engine names the brand in response to a question that did not name it first. Rates are raw answers over the trailing 90 days; brands with fewer than 20 answers are excluded. Share change compares the most recent 45 days with the 45 before. Engine disagreement is the average spread of per-engine citation rates for each category's top five brands, scaled 0–100. PressGEO is measured by the same rules as every other brand.
All editions · Live AI visibility tools measurement · All open datasets