PressGEO Research · Q4 2026 · Published 2026-10-03 · CC-BY-4.0

The PressGEO AI Visibility Index — Q4 2026

Which brands do AI engines recommend? We recorded 368,553 answers from ChatGPT, Claude, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity over 90 days, across 17 categories and 1,315 brands. Numbers are frozen as of 2026-10-03.

Headline findings

  • —Across 368,553 AI answers in 17 categories, engines named a tracked brand 36.8% of the time.
  • —Copilot names brands most often (40.1%); ChatGPT least (31.6%).
  • —The most dominant brand in any category is FreshBooks, named in 100% of Accounting answers.
  • —Engines disagree most about Expense Management (disagreement score 41/100).
  • —The biggest challenger gain: Fathom in Analytics, up 37.5 points to 62.1%.

How often each engine names a brand

ChatGPT
31.6%
56,242 answers
Claude
33.9%
70,741 answers
Copilot
40.1%
75,589 answers
Gemini
35.5%
51,068 answers
Perplexity
39.6%
114,913 answers

Challengers gaining share

Change in citation rate, last 45 days vs the 45 before.

BrandCategoryBeforeNowChange
FathomAnalytics24.6%62.1%+37.5 pts
PlausibleAnalytics29.3%64.8%+35.5 pts
MatomoAnalytics32.1%66.9%+34.8 pts
NetSuiteAccounting34.4%66.9%+32.5 pts
GeminiCrypto Exchanges24.9%46.0%+21.1 pts
BenchAccounting21.4%37.3%+15.9 pts
HubSpot MarketingEmail Marketing57.3%71.9%+14.6 pts
FreshdeskHelpdesk34.6%46.4%+11.8 pts
BitstampCrypto Exchanges2.5%12.2%+9.7 pts
KlaviyoEmail Marketing80.2%89.5%+9.3 pts
Salesforce Service CloudHelpdesk63.1%71.8%+8.7 pts
FoundBusiness Banking65.5%74.2%+8.7 pts
BrexExpense Management79.6%88.0%+8.4 pts
BrevoEmail Marketing76.5%84.1%+7.6 pts
RampExpense Management81.8%89.2%+7.4 pts

Where the engines disagree most

0 = every engine recommends the same brands at the same rate; 100 = they barely agree.

Most-recommended brand in every category

Accounting

39,840 answers · disagreement 4/100

Leader: FreshBooks, named in 100% of answers.

  1. 1. FreshBooks100%
  2. 2. Xero99.8%
  3. 3. Wave99%
  4. 4. Zoho Books96.4%
  5. 5. QuickBooks93.8%

Accounts Payable

6,780 answers · disagreement 29/100

Leader: Tipalti, named in 99.1% of answers.

  1. 1. Tipalti99.1%
  2. 2. Stampli98.1%
  3. 3. Bill.com94.4%
  4. 4. AvidXchange18.9%
  5. 5. Routable11.4%

Affiliate Platforms

6,006 answers · disagreement 11/100

Leader: Impact, named in 85.3% of answers.

  1. 1. Impact85.3%
  2. 2. CJ Affiliate81%
  3. 3. Awin75.6%
  4. 4. Rakuten Advertising69.8%
  5. 5. Partnerize54.4%

AI Visibility & GEO

12,402 answers · disagreement 21/100

Leader: Semrush AI Toolkit, named in 49.7% of answers.

  1. 1. Semrush AI Toolkit49.7%
  2. 2. Ahrefs Brand Radar21.1%
  3. 3. Frase.io15.7%
  4. 4. Similarweb8.2%
  5. 5. MarketMuse5.5%

Analytics

38,076 answers · disagreement 16/100

Leader: Mixpanel, named in 96% of answers.

  1. 1. Mixpanel96%
  2. 2. Amplitude88.5%
  3. 3. Heap70.2%
  4. 4. Matomo44.9%
  5. 5. Pendo43.6%

Brand Monitoring & Social Listening

576 answers · disagreement 10/100

Leader: Brandwatch, named in 47.9% of answers.

  1. 1. Brandwatch47.9%
  2. 2. Talkwalker42.7%
  3. 3. Sprinklr17.7%
  4. 4. Reputation.com5.2%
  5. 5. Uberall0%

Business Banking

8,730 answers · disagreement 0/100

Leader: Mercury, named in 99.9% of answers.

  1. 1. Mercury99.9%
  2. 2. Bluevine99%
  3. 3. Novo98.5%
  4. 4. Relay88.7%
  5. 5. Found71.4%

Buy Now, Pay Later

8,750 answers · disagreement 0/100

Leader: Sezzle, named in 100% of answers.

  1. 1. Sezzle100%
  2. 2. Afterpay100%
  3. 3. Affirm99.9%
  4. 4. Klarna99.5%
  5. 5. Zip99.4%

CRM

36,735 answers · disagreement 13/100

Leader: HubSpot, named in 100% of answers.

  1. 1. HubSpot100%
  2. 2. Zoho CRM99.9%
  3. 3. Salesforce91.9%
  4. 4. Freshsales91.8%
  5. 5. Pipedrive68.8%

Crypto Exchanges

22,329 answers · disagreement 23/100

Leader: Kraken, named in 98.9% of answers.

  1. 1. Kraken98.9%
  2. 2. Coinbase93.5%
  3. 3. Binance91.1%
  4. 4. KuCoin63.4%
  5. 5. Crypto.com62.6%

E-Signature

39,186 answers · disagreement 17/100

Leader: PandaDoc, named in 99.8% of answers.

  1. 1. PandaDoc99.8%
  2. 2. Adobe Acrobat Sign99%
  3. 3. SignNow93.9%
  4. 4. DocuSign90.9%
  5. 5. HelloSign62.1%

Email Marketing

49,080 answers · disagreement 35/100

Leader: ActiveCampaign, named in 86.5% of answers.

  1. 1. ActiveCampaign86.5%
  2. 2. Mailchimp85.6%
  3. 3. Klaviyo83.4%
  4. 4. Brevo79.1%
  5. 5. HubSpot Marketing62.4%

Expense Management

35,598 answers · disagreement 41/100

Leader: Ramp, named in 84.1% of answers.

  1. 1. Ramp84.1%
  2. 2. Brex82.2%
  3. 3. Expensify73.9%
  4. 4. Airbase68.8%
  5. 5. Spendesk43.4%

Helpdesk

41,460 answers · disagreement 28/100

Leader: Intercom, named in 91.3% of answers.

  1. 1. Intercom91.3%
  2. 2. Zendesk90%
  3. 3. Salesforce Service Cloud66.6%
  4. 4. Zoho Desk41.9%
  5. 5. Gorgias41.3%

Invoicing Software

10,304 answers · disagreement 14/100

Leader: Wave, named in 99.8% of answers.

  1. 1. Wave99.8%
  2. 2. QuickBooks Online91.1%
  3. 3. FreshBooks84.4%
  4. 4. Xero70.5%
  5. 5. Invoice Ninja28%

SEO Tools

330 answers · disagreement 7/100

Leader: BrightEdge, named in 7.6% of answers.

  1. 1. BrightEdge7.6%
  2. 2. Conductor3.3%
  3. 3. MarketMuse3.3%

Tax Software

8,720 answers · disagreement 0/100

Leader: H&R Block, named in 100% of answers.

  1. 1. H&R Block100%
  2. 2. TaxAct100%
  3. 3. FreeTaxUSA100%
  4. 4. TurboTax100%
  5. 5. TaxSlayer95.3%

Methodology

Every tracked brand in each category is asked that category's buyer questions on the same schedule across ChatGPT, Claude, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity. An answer counts as a citation when the engine names the brand in response to a question that did not name it first. Rates are raw answers over the trailing 90 days; brands with fewer than 20 answers are excluded. Share change compares the most recent 45 days with the 45 before. Engine disagreement is the average spread of per-engine citation rates for each category's top five brands, scaled 0–100. PressGEO is measured by the same rules as every other brand.

PressGEO Research, "The PressGEO AI Visibility Index — Q4 2026", 2026-10-03. https://pressgeo.com/ai-visibility-index/2026-q4

Read the press release

Free check

See where your brand ranks — free

We ask the buyer questions in this market across ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Copilot, and show you who gets named.

All editions · Live AI visibility tools measurement · All open datasets