PressGEO Research · v1.0 baseline

The state of AI citations in press distribution.

A continuously-updated benchmark of which AI engines cite press releases — and at what rate. Every number on this page is computed live from the PressGEO Citation Monitor.

By PressGEO Research·Updated Oct 17, 2026

Methodology

We continuously probe seven AI surfaces — ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, Perplexity, Copilot, and Reddit — with high-intent queries tied to releases in the PressGEO network. Two signal types are recorded: live citations (the model's public answer page lists the release URL) and knowledge probes (the model is asked the citation-likely query and we check whether it surfaces the company). A row is cited only when a target URL is present. A row is brand-mentioned when the company name appears in the answer with no URL. The window below covers 1,000 checks across 8 engines, starting Sep 17, 2026.

Headline numbers

Total checks
1,000
Cited (URL present)
133
Brand mentioned
146
Engines covered
8

By engine

Citation rate is the share of checks where the model returned the target URL. Brand-mention rate is the share where the company name appears without a URL citation.

EngineChecksCitedCitation rateBrand mention rate
ChatGPT1252016%16%
Claude1252218%14%
Gemini1251512%21%
Grok1252016%16%
Perplexity1251613%20%
Copilot1262217%13%
Reddit12500%0%
kagi1241815%16%

By signal type

Live citations come from public answer pages we scrape. Knowledge probes come from asking the model directly.

Signal typeChecksCitedBrand mentioned
Knowledge probe (asked the model directly)875133146
reddit_mention12500

Top cited URLs

URLs the engines actually quoted in the window, ranked by citation count.

  1. 01
    https://pressgeo.com
    121 citations · kagi, Grok, Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Copilot, Perplexity
  2. 02
    https://pressgeo.com/
    7 citations · Claude, kagi, Grok, Copilot
  3. 03
    https://www.pressgeo.com/
    2 citations · Claude, Copilot
  4. 04
    https://www.pressgeo.com
    2 citations · kagi, Claude
  5. 05
    http://pressgeo.com
    1 citation · ChatGPT

Notes

  • Aggregates are anonymized: no user IDs, release IDs, or raw model responses are exposed.
  • The window is the trailing 30 days. The page is cached briefly; refresh for the latest snapshot.
  • Raw, per-citation receipts (engine, query, answer excerpt, release) for opted-in releases live on /proof.